The Japan Society of Applied Physics

JSAP Outstanding Achievement Award Recipients

YearAward RecipientsCitation
21st
(2020)
Kazuhiko Hirakawa Pioneering work on terahertz science and technologies of quantum nanostructures
20th
(2019)
Masakazu Aono Invention and application of (I) new atomic-scale surface structure analysis/manipulation methods and (II) the atomic switch for novel nanometer-scale switching/memory devices
Wataru Susaki Advanced research of lattice-matched red AlGaAs/GaAs lasers at room temperature and contribution of practical use of semiconductor lasers by first mode-stabilized TJS structure
Yoshinori Honguh For the educational contribution through the tutorial article series "Landscapes of Wave Optics"
19th
(2018)
Yasunobu Nakamura Realization of superconducting quantum bits and pioneering research towards applications of quantum technologies
Tsutomu Miyasaka Creation and efficiency enhancement of organic inorganic perovskite solar cells
Akio Sasaki Contributions to the initiation and development of a new academic realm ‘Alloy Semiconductor Electronics’ and to the stimulus and encouragement of young talent
18th
(2017)
Seigo Tarucha Quantum information electronics with artificial atoms and molecules
Akira Toriumi For contributions to advanced CMOS device design from device physics and materials engineering to industrial technology
17th
(2016)
Kiyoshi Toko For his pioneering study and implementation of biomimetic sensors for gustatory and olfactory senses
Masamichi Yamanishi For his pioneering research and development of wavefunction engineering optical devices
16th
(2015)
Hidetoshi Katori For his pioneering research on optical lattice clocks
Yasuhiro Horiike For his pioneering research and development of semiconductor dry etching technologies and the industrialization
15th
(2014)
Mitsumasa Koyanagi For his contribution on the evolution of high-density memory and pioneering research of three-dimensional integrated circuits
Susumu Noda For his pioneering research on photonic crystals
Katsuaki Satou For his contribution to education and science outreach activities in the field of applied materials science through such as internet and books.
14th
(2013)
Yasuhiko Arakawa For his pioneering research on quantum dot lasers
Hideomi Koinuma For his pioneering research on oxide thin film materials
13th
(2012)
Masataka Nakazawa For his pioneering research on Erbium-Doped Optical Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) pumped by semiconductor lasers and its development of application
12th
(2011)
Hideo Ohno For his leading research on semiconductor spintronics
Tatau Nishinaga For his leading research on the epitaxial growth of semiconductors
11th
(2010)
Hideo Hosono For his pioneering research on creation of novel functional oxides
Jumpei Tsujiuchi For his work in the development of optical information processing and its contribution to academic and industrial fields
10th
(2009)
Kohichi Kitazawa For his pioneering research on electro-magnetic properties of the high temperature superconductors
Eiji Takeda For his advanced research on high-field effects in scaled MOSFETs, and applied research for industries
Kashiko Kodate For her contribution to nurturing female researchers and promoting gender equality in science and engineering
9th
(2008)
Hiroyuki Sakaki For his pioneering research on semiconductor nanostructure devices
Terunobu Miyazaki For his pioneering research on room temperature tunnel magneto-resistive devices
8th
(2007)
Yoshihiro Hamakawa For his pioneering research on amorphous silicon solar cells
Masataka Hirose For his basic and leading research on amorphous semiconductor superlattices and silicon integration technologies
7th
(2006)
Yasuharu Suematsu For his pioneering research on semiconductor lasers for optical fiber communications
Eiichi Maruyama For his pioneering research on high-performance imaging devices using non-crystalline semiconductors
6th
(2005)
Kenichi Iga For his pioneering research on surface emitting semiconductor lasers
Ryuichi Shimizu For his contributions to the pioneering fundamental research on micro-beam analysis, and on surface analysis technologies
5th
(2004)
Takuo Sugano For his pioneering research on silicon MOS devices and his contributions to the development of LSI technologies
Susumu Namba For his pioneering research on the application of beam technologies in semiconductor engineering
4th
(2003)
Hiroyuki Matsunami For his pioneering research on SiC semiconductors and their devices
Takashi Mimura For the invention and development of the High Electron Mobility Transistor (HEMT)
Tadao Tsuruta For the educational contributions with his scientific work “PENCIL OF RAYS”
3rd
(2002)
Sumio Iijima For the discovery and elucidation of carbon nanotubes
Shoji Tanaka For his pioneering research on oxide superconductors
2nd
(2001)
Isamu Akasaki For his pioneering research on blue light emitting nitride semiconductor devices
1st
(2000)
Izuo Hayashi For his pioneering work on the development of semiconductor lasers and innovations related to optoelectronic integrated circuits
Mamoru Mohri For his enduring commitment and multifaceted contributions to public education in the field of science in space